.

Deer Path Middle School Students Earn Year-End Accolades

Awards presented at annual recognition assemblies.

 

presented its annual recognition and awards at their year-end assemblies. 

7th Grade

Merit Award - Will Murphy, Gracie Stockton, Giorgio Ballis, Robert Piechota, John Zeeman Gabrielle Prindle, Andrew Traynor, and McKinley Shea.

Musicianship Award: Alex Banta, Hannah Jones, Lizzie Allen, Will Johnson, Isabella Ponterio, Grace Donahue, Ryan McKiernan, and Casey Mogilevsky.

Outstanding Progress Award: Alan Zanarini, Ashlee Amos, Sarah LaVanway, Matthew Barrett, Hannah Metzger, and Michael Moore.

Custom Cover Contest: Etienne Najman.

Attendance Award: Brandon Rancap.

Yearbook Club Recognition: Katie Dozios, Erika Hermann, Paul Nehring, Madeleine Chow, Jessica Zarek.

Student Council Recognition: The new slate of officers for the year 2012-13, President, Ryan Williams; Vice President, Matthew Samuel; Secretary, Erika Hermann; Social/Publicity, Gabrielle Prindle; Treasurer, Connor Clemmensen.

Peak Performers: Matthew Barrett, Julia Gately, Sarah LaVanway, Janie Margolis, Kelly Page, Jonathon Panos. Latin Award, Dominic Roti.

Related Arts Award: Julia Gately, and Christian Kohlmeyer.

Presidential Service Award: Grace Donahue, Kevin Donahue, Isabelle Hawell, Hannah Metzger, Jonathon Panos, Jared Rule.

Midwest Academic Talent Search: Alex Banta, Julia Gately, James Gretz, Brennan Long, Kelly Page, Jonathon Panos, Jonathan Perry Elena Walker.

Director’s Award: Matt Barrett, Hayley Ward, Linnea Karahalios. Richard Vincent Citizenship Award, Sarah LaVanway, Alec Brandel, Connor Clemmensen, Jonathon Panos, Grace Landis, Ellie Winebrenner.

Jeff Yardley Award: Gracie Stockton, Kevin Kunz, Vivien Hough, John Zeeman, Hannah Metzger, Franz Osilia.

DPM APT Art Fair: Best of Show: Adrienne Trandai; Student/Faculty Best of Show: Grace Donahue; Painting, First Place: Grace Donahuem; Second Place, Adrienne Trandai; Student/Faculty: Grace Donahue, Luke Abbattista, Adrienne Trandai; Drawing Color Honorable Mention: Kelly Page; Honorable Mention: Gabby Digan. Student/Faculty, First Place: Ellie Annibali; Drawing Black & White, Honorable Mention: Linnea Karahalios; Honorable Mention: Gracie Stockton; Student/Faculty, Third Place: Linnea Karahalios; Sculpture, Second Place: Grace Donahue; Student/Faculty, First Place: Grace Donahue; Second: Lauren Abbattista; Original Crafts, Second Place: Kevin Donahue; Yarn/Fiber Art, Third Place: Grace Donahue; Honorable Mention: Jillian Moorman; Student/Faculty, Third Place: Grace Donahue. Mixed Media, First Place: Kelly Page; Third Place: Ellie Annibali; Student/Faculty First Place: Ellie Annibali; Second Place: Erica Jones. Photography Collage/Montage Third Place: Ellie Annibali; Student/Faculty, Third Place: Ellie Annibali. Anime/Cartoon, First Place: Lauren Abbattista; Second Place: Erika Herrmann; Student/Faculty, Second Place: Gabby Digan; Third Place: Bianca Estrada. Computer Developed Art, First Place: Ellie Annibali; Second Place: Kevin Donahue; Student/Faculty, Third Place: Kevin Donahue. 

8th Grade

Merit Award: Craig Campbell, Katie Lovell, Kristen Clair, Kelsey Schmidt, Caroline Luedeking, Lisa Longoria, Madeleine PompeVanMeerdervoort, and Ellie Randolf.

Musicianship Award: Mariel Aquino, Christian Kroeger, Kyra Wisniewski, Lauren Shimabukuro, Jenna Vangalis, Samantha Yang, Marisa Sardo, and Katie Zhou.

Outstanding Progress Award: Jack Shaughnessy, Emma De Noble, Christina Brown, Jacqueline Norkus, Hannah Kelley, Brooke Shaul. Student Athletic Award, Quinn Julian, Katie Bailey.

Related Arts: Becca Stanton, Riley Lenstrom.

Yearbook Club: Mariel Aquino, Emily Condic, Angelina Liao, Riley Peterson, and Reed Watkins.

National French Contest: Mariel Aquino, Ilse Arevalo, Lilly Bianchi, Sandra Brzakala, John Calabrese, Michael Calabrese, Katie Condon, Elise Kreiling, Brooke Kuby, Madelyn Morris, Dana Pepowski, Summer Schuster, Carson Wardell, Kyra Wisniewski, and Emily Young.

National Latin Exam: Kristen Clair, Harris Clark, Jessy Fabbri, Reilly Lanigan, Elise Wong, Katie Zhou.

Student Council Awards: President, Emily Young; Vice President, Nicolette Stern; Secretary, Maddy Morris; Treasurer, Lilly Bianchi; Co-Social Chair, Brooke Kuby; Co-Social Chair, Elise Kreiling.

Tina Agujar Award: Mariel Aquino, Allison Hensel, Zoe Park, Emily Bergmann, Peter Hill, Dana Pepowski, Lilly Bianchi, Alyssa Hollander, Madeline Reehl, Robert Buccelli, Lisa Johnson, Ameilia Rolander, Nora Burgener, Hannah Kelley, Marisa Sardo, Troi Cadaoas, Ryan Kitchel, John Schlachtenhaufen, John Calabrese, Basil Kyriacou, Callahan Schmidt, Michael Calabrese, Reilly Lanigan, Kelsey Schmidt, Craig Campbell II, Claire Lawrence, Summer Schuster, Lilian Chung, Geneva Lee, Lauren Shimbukuro, Emily Condic, Ryley Lenstrom, Rebecca Stanton, Katie Condon, Katelyn Lochiatto, Sarah Trammell, Camille Cook, Martina Long, Carson Wardell, Emma DeNoble, Hannah Marwede, Claire Warsek, Jacqueline Glyman, Mary Mass, Kyra Wisniewski, Lucas Goebel, Christopher Meng, Olivia Witmer, Gage Griffin, Madelyn Morris, Elise Wong, Christopher Guido, William Morris, Samantha Yang, Meghan Guysinger, Jane Oline, Emily Young, and Katherine Zhou.

Peak Performers: Michael Noronha, Anna Grace Passalino, Marisa Sardo, and Katie Zhou.

Robert Kalter Award: Reed Watkins, Dana Pepowski and Alyssa Hollander.

Gary Kreischer Leadership Award: Mitch Cohen, Emily Young, Elise Kreiling.

Midwest Academic Talent Search: Sam Abdallah, Emily Condic, John-Michael Diveris, Maddie Reehl.

National Spanish Contest: Honorable Mention - Caroline Luedeking, Jack Pickus, Christine Brown; Bronze - Sarah Calcutt, Christopher Meng, Zoe Panos, Sabastian Ziaja; Silver - Megan Armstrong, Allison Banta, Luke Bauder, Paige Bourne, John-Michael Diveris, Natalie Joyce, Ryan Kitchel, George Kolasa, Dmitra Kovacevic, Rachel Larson, Hannah Marwede, Mary Mass, Yasa Mekki, Michael Noronha, Zoe Park, Madeleine PompeVanMeerdervoort, Amelia Rolander, John Schlachtenhaufen, Nicolette Stern, Reed Watkins; Gold - Julian Alutto, Lilian Chung, Matthew Clifford, Emily Condic, Camille Cook, Emma De Noble, Brian Doherty, Meghan Guysinger, Lisa Johnson, Clayton Lawrence, Katelyn Lochiatto, Lisa Longoria, Stephen Mathew, Matthew Moderwell, Jane Oline, Aleksander Pindral, Marisa Sardo, Lauren Shimabukuro, Claire Warsek, and Samantha Yang.

Deer Path Middle School APT Art Fair: 2012 Yarn/Fiber Art, First Place: Samantha Yang; Second Place: Reilly Lanigan; Student/Faculty, First Place: Samantha Yang; Second Place: Reilly Lanigan. Mixed Media, Second Place: Gage Griffin; Honorable Mention: Gigi Lee; Student/Faculty, Second Place: Gage Griffin; Third Place: Gigi Lee. Photography, Single, First Place: Mariel Aquino; Second Place: Gigi Lee; Third Place: Lauren Pinderski; Honorable Mention: Kelsey Schmidt; Student/Faculty, First Place: Kelsey Schmidt; Third Place: Tucker Strang. Photography Collage/Montage, First Place: Katie Zhou; Second Place: Mariel Aquino; Honorable Mention: Gigi Lee, Student/Faculty, First Place: Gigi Lee; Second Place: Katie Zhou. Anime/Cartoon, Third Place: Erin Reda; Student/Faculty, First Place: Katie Zhou. Computer Developed Art, Third Place: Katie Zhou; Student/Faculty, First Place: Meghan Guysinger; Second Place: Callie Schmidt. Painting, Third Place: Rachel Kennaugh; Honorable Mention: Hannah Kelley, Gigi Lee. Drawing, Color, 1st Place: Alex Samyn; Second Place: Caroline Samyn; Third Place: Haley Nelson; Student/Faculty, First Place: Kelsey Schmidt; Second Place: Janey Oline; Third Place: Haley Nelson. Drawing Black & White First Place: Ellyn Kennelly; Second Place: Austin Brown; Third Place: Reilly Lanigan; Student/Faculty, First Place: Ellyn Kennelly; Second Place: Reilly Lanigan. Sculpture, First Place: Peter Hill; Third Place: Kelsey Schmidt; Student/Faculty, Third Place: Kelsey Schmidt. Original Crafts, First Place: Hannah Kelley; Third Place: Mary Mass; Student/Faculty, First Place: Samantha Yang; Second Place: Meghan Guysinger; Third Place: Mary Mass. Printmaking, First Place: Meghan Guysinger; Student/Faculty, First Place: Meghan Guysinger.

League of Women Voter’s “Know Your Government” Award: Allison Banta, Samantha Yang, and Sarah Trammell.

James Peck Service Award: Julian Alutto, Robert Buccelli, Will Conover, Jill Barrere, Emily Condic, Brooke Kuby, Blair Bund, Emma De Noble, Nora Burgener, Michael Garner, Ryan Dailey, Allison Hensel, Colton England, Natalie Joyce, Addie Jasica, Peter Schmidt, Hannah Marwede, Henry Steck, Zoe Park, Claire Warsek, Michaela Pasquesi, and Elise Wong.

Excellence in Character Award: Mariel Aquino.

Daughters of the American Revolution: Forrest Christian, Maddy Morris, Alyssa Hollander, Colton England, Reed Watkins, Tucker Strang.

American Legion Citizenship Award: Camille Cook, Mariel Aquino, Anika Boyd, Carter Oakley, Michael Calabrese, Lucas Goebel. Presidential Service Award, Luke Bauder, Matthew Clifford, Elena Demet, Erin Doherty, Nik Feldhaus, and Madeleine Pompe VanMeerdervoort.

5th/6th Grade

Chorus - Director’s Award: Clara Butler.

Merit Award: Trisha Bhagat and Holly Malnati.

Musicianship Award: Jared Rose and Renee Ye.

Outstanding Progress: Brett Chody and Kevin Woods.

Orchestra - Director’s Award: Grace Bentley.

Merit Award: Lili DeFilippis, Sophie Metzger, Alina Moreno. Musicianship Award, Megan Szostak, Sam Warren, and Angela Zhou.

Outstanding Progress: Ryan Lee, Erika Marchant and Cassidy Shaul.

Band Recognition - Director’s Award: Andrew Walther.

Merit Award: Philip Emmanuele, Matthew Kitchel and Connor Sheridan.

Musicianship Award: Drew Arnson, Clara Finley and Carolyn Shimabukuro.

Outstanding Progress: Ethan Kennaugh.

Peak Performers: Clara Butler and Angela Zhou.

Custom Cover Contest: Lael Medema and Alina Moreno.

Perfect Attendance: Matthew Barigazzi, Amanda Goldman, Nathaniel Martin, and Su Yardimci.

Northwestern University’s Midwest Academic Talent Search: Megan Brennan, Elizabeth Clayton.

Latin Medusa Mythology Exam: Bronze Medal - Tucker Hinch, Corona Laurea, Clara Finley, Jared Rose, Dmitry Boardman, Lennart Droege, Corona Olivae, Cathal O’Sullivan, Philip Emmanuele, Aiden Kinsella, Corona Sapientiae, Matthew Barigazzi, Gillian Buckhardt, James Buckhardt, Catherine Emmanuele, Blaise von Ohlen.

Presidential Service Award: Amanda Goldman, Margo Fleming and Sophie Metzger.

Character Matters In Lake County Award: Recipient - Charlie Pickus; Nominees - Caleb Durbin, Maggie Avery, Jack Page, Liv Ekholdt, Grace Duggan, Ben Gibson.

Citizenship Award: 5 Thunder - Sydney Martens, Paige Speed, Ben Reinkemeyer, Danny Fisher, Matthew D’Alessandro, Bridget McGreevy; 5 Lightning - Matthew Guido, Nikole Tzioufas, Amanda Goldman, Dante Mancini, Isabella Bogdanowicz.

Becky Bell Award: Heather Conover and Jack Klinge.

Richard A. Howell Citizenship Award: 6 Bulldog - Amelia Warwick, Will Gescheidle; 6 Gold - Gillian Buckhardt, Matt Oline; 6 Wolfpack - Emily Silge, Ben Gibson.

DPM APT Art Fair: Best of Show - Katie Barth; Student Faculty Best of Show: Lili Defilippis. Painting, First Place: Sam King; Second Place: Gillian Buckardt; Third Place: Amalia Liguori-Coneff; Honorable Mention: Flynn McClellan, Charlotte Moore. Student/Faculty, Honorable Mention: Rachel Wasserman, Matthew Barigazzi and Aexis Shoemaker. Drawing-Color, First Place: Ellie Thatcher; Second Place: Lili DeFilippis; Third Place: Kate Lekberg; Honorable Mention: Sarah Larimer and Erika Marchant; Student/Faculty: Lili DeFilippis, Ellie Thatcher and Kate Lekberg. Drawing Black & White, 1st Place: Lili DeFilippis; Second Place: Caitlin Sarver; Third Place: Chris Mitev, Honorable Mention: Olivia Jensen and Donovan Perry; Student/Faculty: Lili DeFilippis, Lianna Wisneski and Caitlin Sarver. Sculpture, First Place: Emily Silge; Second Place: Erika Marchant; Third Place: Matthew Barigazzi; Student/Faculty: Erika Marchant, Emily Silge and Matthew Barigazzi. Original Crafts, 1st Place: Caroline Crawford; Second Place: Anna Aquino, Third Place: Parker Kelley; Student/Faculty: Caroline Crawford, Parker Kelley and Trisha Bhagat; Yarn/Fiber Art, First Place: Anna Aquino: Second Place: Kate Stephenson; Student/Faculty: Anna Aquino and Kate Stephenson. Mixed Media, First Place: Flynn McClellan; Second Place: Isabella Martino; Third Place: Olivia Shea; Student/Faculty: Flynn McClellan and Isabella Martino. Photography - Single, First Place: Katie Barth; Second Place: Mary King; Third Place: Amalia Liguori-Coneff; Student/Faculty: Su Yardimci, Elizabeth Moorman and Natalie Notz. Photography Collage/Montage, First Place: Flynn McClellan; Second Place: Caitlin Sarver; Third Place: Elizabeth Moorman; Student/Faculty: Angela Zhou, Caitlin Sarver and Flynn McClellan. Anime/Cartoon, First Place: Claire Dooley; Second Place: Trisha Bhagat; Third Place: Collin Robinson; Student/Faculty: Rachel Wasserman, Caitlin Sarver and Lael Medema. Computer Developed Art, First Place: James Buckardt; Second Place: Caitlin Sarver; Third Place: Ellie Thatcher; Honorable Mention: Georgia Whitfield; Student/Faculty: Ellie Thatcher, Caitlin Sarver and Emily Moorman. Media Developed Art, First Place: Trisha Bhagat; Student/Faculty: Trisha Bhagat.

For more news and updates from Lake Forest-Lake Bluff Patch, subscribe to our daily e-newsletter,Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something