Schools
Lake Bluff Middle School Recognizes Student Achievements
Lake Bluff Middle School recognizes students who have excelled in the areas of academics, attendance, character, citizenship, physical education and volunteerism.
The information below comes from Lake Bluff Middle School.
On May 31, Lake Bluff Middle School recognized the achievements of students who have excelled in the areas of academics, attendance, character, citizenship, physical education and volunteerism.
Congratulations to the following students:
American Legion School Award, presented by Mr. Carl Schons of American Legion Post 510:
Distinguished Achievement – Thomas Block; Certificate of Honorable Mention – Hannah Dove
D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award, presented by Mrs. Patricia Cork: Morgan Asmussen and Brian Sullivan
Dr. Edward S. Noyes Excellence in Education Award, presented by Dr. Edward Noyes: Zachary Boveri,
Hannah Dove, Kallin Hermann and Carolyn Pigg
Floyd l. Weshinskey Award for Scholastic Achievement, presented by Mr. Blackmer: TJ Dasso, Hannah Dove, Nick Gulson, Jake Hardy, Kallin Hermann, Sarah Kuetemeyer, Megan McCabe and Michelle Thunder
Robert W. Rolek Community Citizenship Award, presented by Mrs. Joanna Rolek: Linnea Sampson
Kathleen O’Hara Community Leadership Award, presented by Ms. Kathleen O’Hara: Elyse Jacobs
Lake County Excellence in Character Award, presented by Mr. Blackmer: Jake Hardy
Ann Staranowicz Award for Creative Writing, presented by Mrs. Groth & Mr. Witz: Hannah Dove, Hannah Bell and Carolyn Pigg
Spelling Award, presented by Ms. Smith: Finn Michaelis, School Champion and JR Naughton, Runner Up
Mathematics Award, presented by Mrs. Komac: Hannah Dove
Science Award, presented by Mrs. Cuarto: Catherine Slaughter
Grade National Science League Award, presented by Mrs. Cuarto: Toby Frost (medal), Catie Slaughter, Nick Gulson, Kallin Hermann, Jack McGlynn, TJ Dasso, Michelle Thunder, Cameron Litzsinger, Landon Kerouac, Will Everett, Alex Rodriguez
National Science League Award, presented by Mr. DeYoung: Katy Wicks (medal), Indira Roy, Tiffany Duong, Rebecca Guo, Max Giangiorgi, Cari Rhoades, Ali Jackson, Ben Streightiff, Finn Michaelis, Emmet Winter
Grade National Science League Award, presented by Mrs. Bailey: Fiona Nugent (medal), Aidan Block, Jake Twichell, Will Granda, Emma Johnson, Mattison Boveri, Mia Bellino, Nick Cervac, Jake Koefelda, Ben Sebolt
Social Studies Award, presented by Mrs. Crall: Anna Manning and Michelle Thunder
Geography Bee Award, presented by Ms. Smith: Sam Daly
Foreign Language Award, presented by Mrs. Ogren and Mrs. Szostak: Spanish – Sarah Kuetemeyer and
Anthony Ferretti; French – Jake Wolff
Chorus (Bel Canto) Award, presented by Ms. Cvitkovic: Emily Lacey and Cailie Dapier
Outstanding Achievement in the Vocal Music Department Award: Julia Frank, Ashlynne Pomerich, Ben Cvijovic, Alex Habjan, and Brian Sullivan
Band (Bach) Award, presented by Mr. Beese: Carolyn Pigg and Tommy Block
Band Outstanding Achievement Award: Josephine Annin and Parker Mercado
Music Department Award, presented by Ms. Cvitkovic & Mr. Beese: Landon Kerouac
Outstanding Achievement in Band and Chorus Award: Anthony Ferretti
Jane Kearns Art Department Award, presented by Mrs. Engel-Julian: Hannah Dove and Kallin Hermann
Drama Award, presented by Mrs. Olmstead: Alex Habjan and Brian Sullivan
Ferris Sportsmanship Award, presented by Mrs. Buksa: Cailin Dapier
Rosenthal Sportsmanship Award, presented by Mr. Williams: Kiefer Surkamer
John O. Stevens Award, presented by Mr. Williams & Mrs. Buksa: Hannah Bell and TJ Dasso
Bobcat Award, presented by Mrs. Quick: Mia Lanzillotti
President’s Award for Academic Excellence, presented by Mr. Blackmer: Josephine Annin, Morgan
Asmussen, Alison Badger, Thomas Block, Eileen Brady, TJ Dasso, Hannah Dove, Nicholas Gulson, Jake
Hardy, Kallin Hermann, Sarah Kuetemeyer, Cameron Litzsinger, Megan McCabe, Carolyn Pigg, Michelle Thunder and Jake Wolff
President’s Award for Volunteer Service, presented by Mr. Blackmer: Alison Badger, Eileen Brady, Jake Hardy, Andre Josephitis, Megan McCabe, Stephanie Read and Vivienne
Perfect Attendance, presented by Mr. Blackmer: 6
Kevin Ocampo, Nina Richardson; 7
Emily Gorczynski, Gabe Martinez, Dimi Schweitzer; (2 years) – Rebecca Guo, Ben Streightiff, Camille Valentincic; 8
Merit Award, presented by Mr. Blackmer: 6
Ali Jackson and William Woidat; 8
Honor Roll: 8 Terms – Josephine Annin, Morgan Asmussen, Alison Badger, Hannah Bell, Tommy Block, Eileen Brady, Blake Colquhoun, TJ Dasso, Hannah Dove, Ashley Dueringer, William Everett, Anthony Ferretti, Jenelle Frevert, Nicholas Gulson, Jake Hardy, Daniel Hart, Kallin Hermann, Elyse Jacobs, Jeff Kitzerow, Abby Kocourek, Sarah Kuetemeyer, Emily Lacey, Cameron Litzsinger, Megan McCabe, Parker Mercado, Meghan McGrail, Molly Pearson, Carolyn Pigg, Daria Pyshnenko ,Stephanie Read, Alex Rodriguez, Catherine Slaughter, Michelle Thunder, Cameron Twichell and Jake Wolff; 7 Terms – Nicole
Diez, Tobias Frost, Daria Gendek, Nina Gendek, Olivia Lomax, Anna Manning, Parker Martin and Kiefer Surkameraz; 6 Terms – Gwen Driscoll, Faith Fietsam, Alex Habjan, Dominique Hance, Grace Horan, Landon Kerouac, Kerry Lawler, Paige LeClercq, Maggie Myles, Gabrielle Queen, Vivienne Read and Jenna Spanswick
Also recognized were teachers who have achieved milestones in their careers. Honorees were:
5 Years: Mrs. Carly Quick and Ms. Allison Fink
10 Years: Mrs. Ana Dunn, Mr. Dan Witz and Mrs. Judy Gross
15 Years: Mrs. Marsha Crall, Ms. Ann Cvitkovic, Mrs. Jane Twohig and Mrs. Mary Westre
35 Years: Mrs. Doreen Buksa
(one year) – Kevin An, Dominick Keating,
(one year) – Eleanor Asma, Charles Capp, Trinity Garcia,
(one year )– Hannah Dove, Anthony Ferretti, Toby Frost; (3 years) – Isaac Ramirez
Nina Montalbano, Kathryn Pierce and Ben Sebolt;
Alison Badger and Jenelle Frevert
In addition, it was announced that the seventh grade Children’s Book Project has been renamed to honor the memory of Marcy Lynn Chesin and her 26-year commitment to teaching and inspiring students at Lake Bluff Middle School. A newly installed bench in front of the school has been dedicated to Mrs. Chesin to serve as a reminder of her tremendous contributions to the Lake Bluff Middle School community.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.